Table 3

UK military Ops BANNER, TELIC and HERRICK IED body regions injured (as a proportion of total number in group)

Op BANNEROp TELICOp HERRICK
Fatality (%)Survivor (%)Fatality (%)Survivor (%)Fatality (%)Survivor (%)
Head652455125713
Face615527434741
Neck275378307
Thorax6311619649
Abdomen4964377217
Spine1933343713
Upper extremity583529416344
Lower extremity664335368154
Other trauma210242141
External185181476
  • IED, improvised explosive device.