Table 4

UK military Ops BANNER, TELIC and HERRICK IED body regions injured at AIS 3, 4, 5 or 6 (as a proportion of total number in group)

Op BANNEROp TELICOp HERRICK
Fatality (%)Survivor (%)Fatality (%)Survivor (%)Fatality (%)Survivor (%)
Head604494483
Face40100110
Neck110290161
Thorax554592574
Abdomen310271573
Spine80250152
Upper extremity12082344
Lower extremity3553177819
Other trauma21080140
External714030
  • AIS, Abbreviated Injury Scale;┬áIED, improvised explosive device.